Ski bus system in and around Innsbruck

The ski buses (mostly scheduled buses) to the skiing resorts at the main station as per timetables. Free transfers from the listed hotels to the main station are offered.

 

Schedules are available at the reception of your hotel in Innsbruck. 

In the evening, transfer shuttle from the central station back to the hotel. 

 

Shuttle to the main station and the public buses:

Taxi Evkaya, Tel. +43 (0)676 3210371

 

  • TRANSFER BUS CENTRAL STATION

    Every morning and afternoon

     

    Bus stops

    Hotel Bierwirt
    Youth hostel
    Hotel Alpinpark
    Hotel Ramada
    Austria Trend Hotel
    Touristik embarking zone
    Triumphpforte
    Cafe Central
    Hofgarten

    *Schedules are available at the reception of your hotel in Innsbruck.

     

  • BUS SERVICE FOR GROUPS

    upon advance reservation

     

    Bus service for groups of 23 or more to the skiing resorts:
    Free direct connection upon advance reservation with company Lüftner, Tel. +43 (0)676 846311528

     

     

  • EXPRESS BUS STUBAI GLACIER, AXAMER LIZUM AND SCHLICK 2000

    FROM 07 DEC. 2020 TO 13 APRIL 2021

     

    The express buses run from Innsbruck City to the Valley Stations of the skiing resorts Stubai GlacierAxamer LizumSchlick 2000 Skiing Centre and back without stopping.

     

    In addition to Axamer Lizum from Innsbruck central station, platform E, with line L1.

     

    Bus stops

      To Stubai Glacier To Axamer Lizum To Schlick 2000
    Hotel Bierwirt 08:10 am 08:10 am 08:10 am
    Alphotel 08:15 am 08:15 am 08:15 am
    Youth hostel 08:20 am 08:20 am 08:20 am
    Hotel Alpinpark 08:25 am 08:25 am 08:25 am
    Hotel Ramada 08:30 am 08:30 am 08:30 am & 11:00 am*
    Austria Trend Hotel 08:15 am 08:15 am 08:15 am & 10:20 am*
    Touristik embarking zone 08:25 am 08:25 am 08:25 am & 10:30 am*
    Triumphpforte 08:30 am 08:30 am 08:30 am & 10:35 am*
    Grand Hotel Europa 08:35 am 08:35 am 08:35 am & 10:40 am*
    Cafe Central 08:40 am 08:40 am 08:40 am & 10:45 am*
    Hofgarten 08:45 am 08:45 am 08:45 am & 10:50 am*


    from 25.12.20–6.1.2020 and 1.2.–1.3.2021


     

    Return trip

    Stubaier Gletscher 4:30 pm
    Axamer Lizum 4:30 pm
    Skizentrum Schlick 2000 5:00 pm

     

     

     

  • SKI BUS KÜHTAI, RANGGER KÖPFL AND MUTTERERALM

    Ski Busses from Central Station

     

    Ski buses to the skiing resorts KühtaiOberperfuss - Rangger Köpfl and Muttereralm starting from central station.

     

     

    Shuttle Bus to the main train station

    Hotel Bierwirt/ Austria Trend Hotel 8:15
    Alphotel/Tourist embarking zone (Altstadthotels) 8:20
    Stage 12/the Penz (Maria- Theresien- Straße) 8:22
    Youth hostel/ Grauer Bär/ Schwarzer Adler 8:25
    Hotel Alpin Park (Alt Pradl)/ Central/Zach 8:30
    Leipzigerhof/ Triumphpforte 8:35
    Hotel Ramada/ Hotel Sailer 8:40
    Central Station 8:45

     

     

    Bus Station - Platform G und F (DRIVE)

    Kühtai  Line 4166 9:00 am 10:00 am
    Oberperfuss - Rangger Köpfl
    Line 4165
    09:15 am
    10:15 am
    Muttereralm Line L3 09:15 am
    10:15

     

     

    Return trip

    Kühtai / village center  Line 4166 3:17 pm 4:17 pm
    Oberperfuss Rangger Köpfl / valley station Line 4165 4:03 pm 5:03 pm
    Muttereralm / valley station Line L3 3:00 pm 4:30 pm

     

     

     

  • SKI BUS NORDKETTE AND PATSCHERKOFEL

    Line J of Innsbrucker Verkehrsbetriebe (Innsbruck’s public transport provider) takes winter sports enthusiasts directly from the city centre to the skiing resorts of Innsbrucker Nordkettenbahnen and Patscherkofelbahn (terminus).

     

    Die Linie J runs:

    // Mon-Fri alle every 10 minutes

    // Sat & Sun every 30 and/or 15 minutes

     

     

    Bus stations

    Landessportcenter
    Pacherstraße
    Tivoli
    Sillpark
    Landesmuseum
    Museumstraße
    Maria-Theresien-Straße
    Höttinger Kirchplatz

     

     

     

back