Ski bus system in and around Innsbruck

The ski buses (mostly scheduled buses) to the skiing resorts at the main station as per timetables. Free transfers from the listed hotels to the main station are offered.

 

Schedules are available at the reception of your hotel in Innsbruck. 

In the evening, transfer shuttle from the central station back to the hotel. 

 

Shuttle to the main station and the public buses:

Taxi Evkaya, Tel. +43 (0)676 3210371

 

Transfer Bus Central Station

Every morning and afternoon

Bus stops

Schedules are available at the reception of your hotel in Innsbruck.
Hotel Bierwirt
Alphotel
Youth hostel
Hotel Alpinpark
Hotel Ramada
Austria Trend Hotel
Tourist embarking zone
Triumphpforte
Cafe Central
Hofgarten

Bus service for groups

upon advance reservation

 

Bus service for groups of 23 or more to the skiing resorts: Free direct connection upon advance reservation with company Lüftner, Tel. +43 (0)676 846311528

Express Bus Stubai Glacier, Axamer Lizum and Schlick 2000

FROM 07 DEC. 2019 TO 13 APRIL 2020

 

The express buses run from Innsbruck City to the Valley Stations of the skiing resorts Stubai Glacier, Axamer Lizum, Schlick 2000 Skiing Centre and back without stopping.

 

In addition to Axamer Lizum from Innsbruck central station, platform E, with line L1.

Bus stops

*from 25.12.2019–6.1.2020 and 1.2.–1.3.2020
  To Stubai Glacier To Axamer Lizum To Schlick 200
Hotel Bierwirt 8:10 am 8:10 am 8:10 am
Alphotel 8:15 am 8:15 am 8:15 am
Youth hostel 8:20 am 8:20 am 8:20 am
Hotel Alpinpark 8:25 am 8:25 am 8:25 am
Hotel Ramada 8:30 am 8:30 am 8:30 am & 11:00 am*
Austria Trend Hotel 8:15 am 8:15 am 8:15 am & 10:20 am*
Tourist embarking zone 8:25 am 8:25 am 8:25 am & 10:30 am*
Triumphpforte 8:30 am 8:30 am 8:30 am & 10:35 am*
Grand Hotel Europa 8:35 am 8:35 am 8:35 am & 10:40 am*
Cafe Central 8:40 am 8:40 am 8:40 am & 10:45 am*
Hofgarten 8:45 am 8:45 am 8:45 am & 10:50 am*

Return Trip

Stubai Glacier 4:30 pm
Axamer Lizum 4:30 pm
Schlick 2000 Skiing Centre 5:00 pm

Ski Bus Kühtai, Rangger Köpfl and Muttereralm

Ski Busses from Central Station

 

Ski buses to the skiing resorts Kühtai, Oberperfuss - Rangger Köpfl and Muttereralm starting from central station.

Shuttle bus to the main train station

Hotel Bierwirt/ Austria Trend Hotel 8:15
Alphotel/Tourist embarking zone (Altstadthotels) 8:20
Stage 12/the Penz (Maria- Theresien- Straße) 8:22
Youth hostel/ Grauer Bär/ Schwarzer Adler 8:25
Hotel Alpin Park (Alt Pradl)/ Central/Zach 8:30
Leipzigerhof/ Triumphpforte 8:35
Hotel Ramada/ Hotel Sailer 8:40
Central Station 8:45

Bus Station  – Platform G and F (DRIVE)

Kühtai Line 4166 9:00 am 10:00 am
Oberperfuss - Rangger Köpfl Line 4165 09:15 am 10:15 am
Muttereralm Line L3 09:15 am 10:15 am

Return trip

Kühtai / village center Line 4166 3:17 pm 4:17 pm
Oberperfuss Rangger Köpfl / valley station Line 4165 4:03 pm 5:03 pm
Muttereralm / valley station Line L3 3:00 pm 4:30 pm

Ski Bus Nordkette and Patscherkofel

 

Line J of Innsbrucker Verkehrsbetriebe (Innsbruck’s public transport provider) takes winter sports enthusiasts directly from the city centre to the skiing resorts of Innsbrucker Nordkettenbahnen and Patscherkofelbahn (terminus).

 

Line J runs:

// Mon-Fri every 10 minutes

// Sat & Sun every 30 and/or 15 minutes

Bus stations

Landessportcenter
Pacherstraße
Tivoli
Sillpark
Landesmuseum
Museumstraße
Maria-Theresien-Straße
Höttinger Kirchplatz
back